Quantcast

Follow Tim


CHUEYs CORNER is sponsored by

Showers and even cooler yet today.

High Today: 62
Low Tonight: 52
High Tomorrow: 58
Precipitation: 90%

Weather Pattern
An Upper Level Low Pressure Trough (Shaded “U” shape with blue arrows) is pushing colder air and the next frontal system toward Oregon from the Gulf of Alaska.  The graphics for days 1-3 show the frontal system that pushes through the Pacific Northwest Tuesday night into Wednesday. Note: The Autumnal Equinox officially ushers in the the season of Autumn this Friday September 22nd at 1:02 PM. The Autumn weather, however, didn’t wait until Friday.
ADVISORIES
A FLASH FLOOD WATCH IS IN EFFECT THROUGH WEDNESDAY MORNING FOR FIRE BURN AREAS FOR THE WESTERN COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE, THE CENTRAL COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE, THE NORTHERN OREGON CASCADES AND THE CASCADES IN LANE COUNTY. A FLASH FLOOD WATCH IS IN EFFECT FROM THIS EVENING THROUGH WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON FOR THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS. A FLASH FLOOD WATCH IS IN EFFECT FROM THIS AFTERNOON THROUGH WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON FOR THE CURRY COUNTY COAST, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, AND JOSEPHINE COUNTY. The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake including Shoalwater Bay to the north and now all of Upper Klamath Lake. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Health Advisory remains in effect for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Health Advisory remains in effect for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Health Advisory remains in effect for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.
Eugene Forecast
  • Showers and a bit cooler today (0.25 in. of rain possible), evening showers, rain increasing late tonight (0.75 in. of rain possible),
  • Mostly cloudy with showers and a bit cooler with a slight (20%) chance of thunderstorms Wednesday (0.25 in. of rain possible), showers likely (70%) with a slight (20%) chance of evening thunderstorms, a (40%) chance of showers late Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy and a bit warmer with a (40%) chance of showers Thursday and in the evening, partly cloudy with a (40%) chance of showers late Thursday night.
  • highs 62-58 warming back to 62 Thursday night lows 52-44.
  • Partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of AM showers, partly cloudy and a bit warmer Friday afternoon, partly cloudy with patchy fog Friday night and Saturday AM, a mix of clouds and sun in the afternoon, partly cloudy with patchy fog late Saturday night,
  • Then patchy fog Sunday AM, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon and Monday, mostly clear Sunday night.
  • highs 65-75 lows 44-48. (seasonal averages high 76 low 46)


Rain Drops
The Weather In A Picture
What does the weather look like in your area?

Showers and a bit cooler today (0.25 in. of rain possible), evening showers, rain increasing late tonight (0.75 in. of rain possible), mostly cloudy with showers and a bit cooler with a slight (20%) chance of thunderstorms Wednesday (0.25 in. of rain possible), showers likely (70%) with a slight (20%) chance of evening thunderstorms, a (40%) chance of showers late Wednesday night, mostly cloudy and a bit warmer with a (40%) chance of showers Thursday and in the evening, partly cloudy with a (40%) chance of showers late Thursday night.


Air Pollution
Eugene/Springfield, Oakridge & Cottage Grove Air Quality Index
Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 24 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 23 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 22 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)



Your College Football Forecast
September 23rd: Preliminary forecast:

Ducks vs Arizona State, at Sun Devil Stadium, Tempe, Arizona  – Kickoff: 7:00 PM PDT – Clear 82, cooling as the game progresses, Wind: SSW 5-10 mph.

Beavers have a BYE week.

Next Beavers game-

September 30th:

Beavers vs Washington, at Reser Stadium.




Hot!They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean? 
With the recent heatwave and resultant warnings and advisories it is a good idea to review exactly what these important notices mean. I'll explain. more...


Total Solar EclipseJust A Little Peek Can't Hurt, Can It? 
As I'm sure you have heard the total solar eclipse is occurring on August 21st. Are you prepared to view it safely? I have all of the important information you need to protect your eyes. more...


Have You Noticed That It's Very Dry Out There? 
With the extended period of dry weather added to the very warm temperatures the wildfire season in Oregon has blossomed rapidly. Where are those fires and how bad are they? I'll explain. more...


Fireplace & Oil LampWe Take A Lot Of Things For Granted. 
Most of the every-day things that we take for granted are in some way or another connected to electricity. It takes a power outage to make us just how dependent we are. I'll explain. more...


More…

All Contents Copyright Eugene Daily News 2017

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!