Quantcast
Eugene Daily News

LOCAL HEADLINES

Tim Chuey
Date 08/22/2017
chuey@teleport.comhttp://timchueyweather4u.comhttps://www.facebook.com/tim.chueyweatherlion

Tim Chuey

Tim Chuey is a Member of the American Meteorological Society and the National Weather Association and has been Awarded Seals of Approval for television weathercasting from both organizations.

Have you read Tim Chueys Weather or Not?.



Sunshine through a smokey haze for your Tuesday.

High Today: 89
Low Tonight: 57
High Tomorrow: 84
Precipitation: 00%

Weather Pattern
An Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will take over for some warming. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system approaching the Pacific Northwest on Wednesday. The graphics for days 3-7 show the next frontal systems approaching Oregon next Sunday and Monday.
ADVISORIES
A RED FLAG WARNING IS IN EFFECT FOR ABUNDANT LIGHTING AND DRY FUELS FROM 2 PM UNTIL 11 PM TODAY FOR THE WESTERN KLAMATH NATIONAL FOREST, THE UMPQUA NATIONAL FOREST, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, THE KLAMATH BASIN, THE FREMONT-WINEMA NATIONAL FORECAST, AND THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON DESERT INCLUDING THE BLM LAND IN EASTERN AND WESTERN LAKE COUNTIES. A FIRE WEATHER WATCH IS IN EFFECT FROM WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON THROUGH WEDNESDAY EVENING FOR ABUNDANT LIGHTING AND DRY FUELS FOR THE WESTERN KLAMATH NATIONAL FOREST, THE UMPQUA NATIONAL FOREST, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, THE KLAMATH BASIN, THE FREMONT-WINEMA NATIONAL FORECAST, AND THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON DESERT INCLUDING THE BLM LAND IN EASTERN AND WESTERN LAKE COUNTIES. A FIRE WEATHER WATCH IS IN EFFECT FROM WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON THROUGH LATE WEDNESDAY NIGHT FOR ABUNDANT LIGHTING AND DRY FUELS FOR DESCHUTES NATIONAL FOREST, THE MINUS SISTERS RANGER DISTRICT, THE CENTRAL MOUNTAINS OF OREGON, THE SOUTHERN BLUE AND STRAWBERRY MOUNTAINS OF OREGON, THE NORTHERN BLUE MOUNTAINS, THE CENTRAL BLUE MOUNTAINS, AND THE WALLOWA DISTRICT. AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, THE CURRY COUNTY COAST, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, AND THE KLAMATH BASIN. The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Health Advisory remains in effect for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Health Advisory remains in effect for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. A Health Advisory remains in effect for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters. The Oregon Health Authority updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs. A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.
Eugene Forecast
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny with smokey haze and a bit warmer this afternoon, clear tonight,
  • AM clouds and sun, mostly sunny and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon, partly cloudy in the evening, cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night and Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler with a slight (20%) chance of  showers in the afternoon and evening, then just partly cloudy late Thursday night.
  • highs 89-78 lows 56-47.
  • Partly cloudy Friday AM, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday afternoon, mostly clear at night,
  • Sunny Saturday, clear Saturday night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday, clear at night,
  • Then sunny Monday.
  • highs 85-93 lows 49-56. (seasonal averages high 82 low 51)

The Headlines are compiled from local news feeds as a service to our readers.

Lowest Gas Prices in Coburg, Cottage Grove, Creswell, Dexter, Eugene, Florence, Junction City, North Springfield, Oakridge, Pleasant Hill, River Road, Santa Clara, Springfield, Veneta, Yachats
Oregon Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

All Contents Copyright Eugene Daily News 2017

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!