#ProDucks Guide: Week of Aug. 16

///

All times Pacific

This is a good-faith effort to provide chances to watch our alums, but please keep in mind particularly as it relates to those competing overseas that language barriers, time changes and availability of streams can make it tricky! We’ve only listed schedules for leagues with a record of providing live streams, but if there’s anything we’ve missed, email [email protected]

NFL PRESEASON

Friday
Kansas City Chiefs (Evan Baylis/Kyle Long) at Arizona Cardinals, 5 p.m., ESPN
Cincinnati Bengals at Washington Football Team (Joe Walker), 5 p.m., NFL Network

Saturday
Buffalo Bills at Chicago Bears (Thomas Graham Jr.), 10 a.m., NFL Network
Detroit Lions (Tyrell Crosby/Penei Sewell) at Pittsburgh Steelers (Tony Brooks-James/Henry Mondeaux), 4:30 p.m., NFL Network
Las Vegas Raiders (Marcus Mariota) at Los Angeles Rams (Justin Hollins/Johnny Mundt), 7 p.m., NFL Network

Sunday
New York Giants (Shane Lemieux) at Cleveland Browns (Troy Hill), 10 a.m., NFL Network
San Francisco 49ers (Arik Armstead/Deommodore Lenoir) at Los Angeles Chargers (Justin Herbert/Hunter Kampmoyer), 4:30 p.m., NFL Network

Monday
Jacksonville Jaguars at New Orleans Saints (Juwan Johnson), 5 p.m., ESPN

NBA SUMMER LEAGUE

Monday
Indiana Pacers (Chris Duarte) vs. Washington Wizards (Joseph Young), noon, NBA TV
Milwaukee Bucks vs. Denver Nuggets (Bol Bol), 1 p.m., ESPNews
Atlanta Hawks (Jordan Bell) vs. New York Knicks, 4 p.m., NBA TV
Detroit Pistons vs. Orlando Magic (Shakur Juiston), 5 p.m., ESPN2

NBA: Summer League-Atlanta Hawks at Indiana Pacers

Tuesday
Dallas Mavericks (LJ Figueroa/Eugene Omoruyi) vs. Miami Heat, noon, ESPNU
Utah Jazz (Paul White) vs. Philadelphia 76ers, 12:30 p.m., NBA TV
New Orleans Pelicans vs. Minnesota Timberwolves (Kenny Wooten), 4:30 p.m., NBA TV
Sacramento Kings (Louis King) vs. Boston Celtics (Payton Pritchard), 6 p.m., ESPN

WNBA BASKETBALL
Nationally televised/streamed games noted, others available via WNBA app

Ruthy Hebard, Chicago Sky
Tuesday: vs. Dallas Wings, 5 p.m., CBS Sports Network
Saturday: vs. Minnesota Lynx, 5 p.m., NBA TV

Sabrina Ionescu, New York Liberty
Wednesday: vs. Seattle Storm, 4 p.m., CBS Sports Network
Friday: vs. Seattle Storm, 4 p.m., Amazon Prime
Sunday: vs. Los Angeles Sparks, 11 a.m., ESPN3

Satou Sabally, Dallas Wings
Tuesday: at Chicago Sky, 5 p.m., CBS Sports Network
Friday: vs. Indiana Fever, 5 p.m., CBS Sports Network

MLB BASEBALL
Nationally and locally televised games and projected starts by pitchers noted, all others available via MLB.tv subscription

MLB: Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners

Tyler Anderson, Seattle Mariners
at Texas Rangers: Tuesday, 5:05 p.m., ROOTNW (projected starter); Wednesday, 5:05 p.m., ROOTNW; Thursday, 11:05 a.m., ROOTNW
at Houston Astros: Friday, 5:10 p.m., ROOTNW; Saturday, 1:10 p.m., ROOTNW; Sunday, 11:10 a.m., ROOTNW (projected starter)

Cole Irvin, Oakland Athletics
at Chicago White Sox: Monday, 5:10 p.m., ESPN; Tuesday, 5:10 p.m.; Wednesday, 5:10 p.m. (projected starter); Thursday, 11:10 a.m., MLB Network
vs. San Francisco Giants: Friday, 6:40 p.m.; Saturday, 1:07 p.m.; Sunday, 1:07 p.m.

Jake Reed, New York Mets
at San Francisco Giants: Monday, 6:45 p.m.; Tuesday, 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, 12:45 p.m., MLB Network
at Los Angeles Dodgers: Thursday, 7:10 p.m., MLB Network; Friday, 7:10 p.m., MLB Network; Saturday, 1:05 p.m., FS1; Sunday, 1:10 p.m.

Garrett Cleavinger, Los Angeles Dodgers
Kyle Garlick, Minnesota Twins
Stephen Nogosek, New York Mets
David Peterson, New York Mets
Jimmie Sherfy, Los Angeles Dodgers

On injured list

NWSL SOCCER

Marissa Everett, Portland Thorns
Women’s International Champions Cup

Wednesday: vs. Houston Dash, 8 p.m., ESPN2
Saturday: vs. FC Barcelona or Olympique Lyonnais, TBA

ATHLETES UNLIMITED LACROSSE
Teams drafted each Monday

Brittany Reed
Friday: Team Purple vs. Team Gold, 2 p.m., CBS Sports Network/Team Blue vs. Team Orange, 5 p.m., FS2
Saturday: Team Gold vs. Team Blue, 9 a.m., FS2/Team Purple vs. Team Orange, noon, YouTube
Sunday: Team Blue vs. Team Purple, 11 a.m., FS1/Team Orange vs. Team Gold, 3 p.m., CBS Sports Network

PGA TOUR NORTHERN TRUST
Tee times will be available via this link

PGA: PGA Championship - Second Round

Wyndham Clark
Aaron Wise

Thursday: Golf Channel (11 a.m.-3 p.m.)
Friday: Golf Channel (11 a.m.-3 p.m.)
Saturday: Golf Channel (10 a.m.-noon.)/CBS (noon-3 p.m.)
Sunday: Golf Channel (9 a.m.-11 a.m.)/CBS (11 a.m.-3 p.m.)


Source

Previous Story

Paopao, Team USA Take Gold at FIBA U19 World Cup

Next Story

Art & Culture Roundtables: Finding Our Why

Latest from Firehose